2 Channel Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet Tranceiver

2 Channel Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet Tranceiver

The F-2G is used for transporting two Gigabit Ethernet ports over a fiber from one location to another. The units work in pairs with a transceiver on each end of the link. Any network cable connected to the RJ-45 port one one unit is transported to the corresponding RJ-45 port on the second unit. Our units work transparently, meaning they are non-IP addressable and any network traffic traveling through the the fiber link remains unmodified. Any two devices that are connected over the fiber link appear to be directly connected by a standard network cable. This is useful for connecting switches or other network devices in different buildings or for extending an IP network to a far away location. We also offer custom equipment to incorporate more signals onto a single fiber. In addition to Ethernet you can also carry video and audio channels, telephone lines, E1 or T1 links, or even satellite signals all over a single fiber. Our units have a maximum transmission distance of 120 km when used with singlemode fiber. We feature easy to read diagnostic LED's for continuous monitoring of link status and network speed. Contact a sales representative for more information.

Features 

• 1000 Mbps Full Duplex Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
• 1 x 1000BASE-FX LAN Fiber Port (multimode or singlemode optics)
• 1 x 1000BASE-FX WAN Fiber Port (singlemode optics 1310, 1550, CWDM, DWDM)
• 110km Transmission Range
• 1 or 2 Fiber Strand Transmission
• Full wire-rate 2000 Mbps Duplex Transmission for greater network performance
• Plug-n-Play Gigabit Ethernet Mode Converter or Singlemode Repeater
• IEEE 802.3z compliant
• Guaranteed Switch performance and hardware compatibility with other switches, hubs and adapters

2 Channel Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet Tranceiver

Specifications

Standards                 IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-FX Gigabit Ethernet (F-1G)
                                        IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T (F-1G)     
Connection Ports              2 Fiber Port Transceiver: SC/PC or SC/APC     
Dimensions                  480mm x 225mm x 44mm     
Environment                 Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature:      -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity:         10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity:            5% to 90% RH     
Power Requirements      Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power     
Registration                 FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV     
Network Media             62.5/125 microns muitimode fiber cable
                                        9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable     
LED Indicators             Gig E: Power, Link