F-4ASI - 4 Channel DVB-ASI Fiberoptic Transport (4 ASI or SDI over fiber)

F-4ASI - 4 Channel DVB-ASI Fiberoptic Transport (4 ASI or SDI over fiber)

The F-2ASI is a copper to fiber media adapter for both DVB-ASI and SD-SDI signals. The unit has four channels that work independently of each other. Each channel can carry either a DVB-ASI signal or an SD-SDI signal. The four channels are then multiplexed onto a single fiber for transport. The signals are then separated at the receiver. The F-2ASI provides four Full independent DVB-ASI/SDI pipes. There are four BNC connectors for the copper inputs and outputs. The optical connections can be configured for SC, SC(APC), ST, or FC connectors. The F-2ASI features easy to read diagnostic LED's for system and link status.

Product Features

• General Purpose Copper to Fiber Media Converter
• 0.5 Mbps to 622 Mbps Bandwidth
• 4 x Copper Port: BNC with Equalisation
• 1 x Singlemode or Multimode Fiberoptic Port
• 110km Transmission Range
• Single Fiber Transmission
• Plug-n-Play
• Bidirectional Transmission available

F-4ASI - 4 Channel DVB-ASI Fiberoptic Transport (4 ASI or SDI over fiber)

Specifications

Aplications                      SMPTE 259M, SDI or D1
                                       SMPTE 31 OM, MPEG2
                                       SMPTE 305 540Mbps
                                       HDTV
                                       Video-On-Demand Streams
                                       MPEG Encoder
                                       DVB-ASI
                                       ASI 0.5 Mbps to 622 Mbps

Connection Ports           4 BNC, 75 ohm
                                      1 SC/PC or SC/APC Singlemode Optical Port

Dimensions                   480mm x 225mm x 44mm

Environment                 Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C 
                                     Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C 
                                     Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH 
Storage humidity:         5% to 90% RH

Input Power
Requirements              Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power

Regulatory 
Compliance                  FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV

Transmition Media        DVB-ASI: 75 ohm RG-59
                                     Optical: 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable

LED Indicators              Power, Optical Signal Detect