F-OLT Fiber to the x Optical Line Terminal

F-OLT Fiber to the x Optical Line Terminal

Thor Fibers F-OLT Optical Line Terminal is based on Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networking (GEPON) technology.  This is a compact unit with an internal Layer2/Layer3 managed switch and router.  The F-OLT unit features 1 to 4 optical or electrical ports based on the customers request for the uplink.  Up to 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports are available for the downlink.  When used with an optical splitter the F-OLT unit can provide downstream Ethernet links at up to 1 Gbps.  Our unit provides remote management via SNMP or an integrated web server.  This is an ideal solution for Fiber to the building or Fiber to the Premise applications.

 Product features
 
 •  Excellent linearity and flatness
 •  Extremely good return loss
 •  Compact construction, lower power consumption
 •  WDM option to achieve single fiber bi-directional transmission
 •  Multi-communications transmitting wavelength and power optional

Drawings

Specifications

Performace Index
Optical feature
Operating wavelength(nm) 1260~1620
Receiving power(dBm) -6 ~ +3
Responsibility (A/W) 0.85 1310nm
0.9    1550nm
Return loss(dB) 50
Input power monitor(V/mW) 1
Optical connector SC/APC
RF feature
Max operating bandwidth(MHz) 870 087
1000  100
1100  110
Mini operating bandwidth(MHz) 47 Duplexer 30/47
53  Duplexer 42/53
87  Duplexer 65/87
Flatness(dB) -0.5 ~ +0.5 53~870MHz
-1 ~ +1   870~1100MHz
Output return loss(dB) 16   53~870MHz
12  870~1100MHz
Output level(dBmV) 25
Output level monitor(dB) -20
Impedance(ΩOhm) 75
RF connector F-female
Link feature
CNR(dB) 52 60CH, Pin=0dBm
CTB (dB) -65 99CH, Vo≤27dBmV
CSO(dB) -60
HUM(dB) -60
General feature
Power supply(V) +12
Power consume(W) 4
Operating temp.(*C℃) -20 ~ 65
Storage temp.(*C℃) -40 ~ 85
Relative humidity(%) 5 ~ 95
Size (mm) 130×106×33 (W)×(D)×(H)
Up-stream Reverse Transmitter
Performance Index
Optical feature
Reverse transmitter
operating wavelength(nm) 1310, 1550, CWDM(1470, 1490, 1510, 1530,
1550, 1570, 1590, 1610)
Type of laser with return path F-P without ISO FPO
F-P with ISO FPI
DFB without ISO  DFO
DFB with ISO  DFI
Output power(dBm) 1   1.2mW
3   2mW
4   2.5mW
5   3mW
Return loss(dB) 50
Output power monitor(v/mW) 1
Optical connector SC/APC
RF feature
Operating bandwidth(MHz) 5 30 Duplexer 30/47
42  Duplexer 42/53
65  Duplexer 65/87
Flatness(dB) -0.5 ~ +0.5 5~65MHz
Noise power ratio(dB) 37 F-P, link loss≥15dB
41  DFB, link loss≥15dB
Input level 20
Return loss 16 ~ 18 5~65MHz
Input level monitor 20